Gold Coast 2018 Facts

Did You Know?

Gold Coast 2018 was Team Scotland’s best overseas Commonwealth Games medal tally ever with 44 medals – 9 gold, 13 silver and 22 bronze.

Opening Ceremony Flagbearer

Multiple Olympic, World, European and Commonwealth medal-winning athlete Eilidh Doyle was nominated by her fellow athletes to lead Scotland into the Carrara Stadium, the first female athlete ever to carry the Saltire into a Commonwealth Games Opening Ceremony.

Closing Ceremony Flagbearer

With six medals in the pool – one gold, one silver and four bronze – swimmer Duncan Scott became Scotland’s most successful athlete at a single Commonwealth Games and was chosen to carry the flag for Scotland at the Closing Ceremony.

  • No. Athletes 131 Men, 93 Women & Total 224
  • No. Sports participated in 18
  • Flag Bearer - Opening Ceremony Eilidh Doyle
  • Flag Bearer - Closing Ceremony Duncan Scott

Team Scotland Gold Coast 2018

 

AQUATICS (17 Men + 12 Women = 29)

ATHLETEEVENTSBORN / LIVES
Swimming
Craig Benson 50m, 100m, 200m Breaststroke, 4x100m Medley RelayLivingston / Stirling
Mark Campbell50m BreaststrokePeterhead /Aberdeen
Sean Campsie50m, 100m Butterfly, 4x100m Medley RelayLivingston / Falkirk
Euan Inglis50m BreaststrokeAberdeen / Edinburgh
Kieran McGuckin50m,100m Freestyle, 4x100m Freestyle Relay, 4x200m Freestyle RelayFalkirk / Edinburgh
Scott McLay50m Butterfly, 50m Freestyle, 4x100m Freestyle Relay, 4x200m Freestyle RelayPerth / Stirling
Craig McLean200m Freestyle, 4x100m Freestyle Relay, 4x200m Freestyle relayLivingston / Stirling
Craig McNally50m, 100m, 200m Backstroke, 4x100m Medley RelayEdinburgh / Glasgow
Stephen Milne200m, 400m Freestyle, 200m Backstroke, 4x200m Freestyle Relay, 4x100m Medley
Ross Murdoch100m, 200m Breaststroke, 4x100m Medley RelayAlexandria / Stirling
Duncan Scott100m, 200m freestyle, 200m Butterfly, 200m Individual Medley, 4x100m Medley Relay, 4x100m Freestyle Relay, 4x200m Freestyle RelayGlasgow / Stirling
Mark Szaranek200m, 400m Individual Medley, 4x100m Medley Relay, 4x200m Freestyle RelayKirkcaldy / Florida
Calum Tait200m BreaststrokeMilngavie / Edinburgh
Jack Thorpe50m,100m Freestyle, 4x100m Freestyle Relay, 4x200m Freestyle Relay, 4x100m Medley RelayGlasgow / Milngavie
Dan Wallace200m, 400m Individual Medley, 4x200m Freestyle RelayEdinburgh / Edinburgh
Kathleen Dawson50m, 100, 20m Backstroke, 4x100m Medley RelayKirkcaldy / Stirling
Camilla Hattersley400m, 800m Freestyle, 4x200m Freestyle RelayEdinburgh / Glasgow
Lucy Hope50m Backstroke, 50m, 100m, 200m Freestyle. 4x200m Freestyle Relay, 4x100m medley RelayMelrose / Edinburgh
Abbie Houston400m Freestyle, 4x200m Freestyle RelayDumfries / Sheffield
Beth JohnstoneSM10 200m Individual MedleyMelrose / Galashiels
Keanna MacInnes100m, 200m Butterfly, 4x100m Medley RelayLivingston / Edinburgh
Hannah Miley200m, 400m Individual Medley, 400m, 800m Freestyle, 200m butterfly, 4x200m Freestyle RelaySwindon / Aberdeen
Corrie Scott50m, 100m, 200m Breaststroke, 4x100m Medley RelayBellshill / Strathaven
Toni ShawSM10 200m Individual Medley, S9 100m Backstroke, S9 100m Freestyle, SB9 100m BreaststrokeHarold Wood / Aberdeen
Cassie Wild50m, 100m Backstroke, 4x100m Medley RelayEdinburgh / Mold
Diving
James Heatly 1m & 3m SpringboardWinchester / Edinburgh
Lucas Thomson10m PlatformEdinburgh / Balerno
Gemma McArthur10m PlatformCamberley / Fleet
Grace Reid3m SpringboardEdinburgh / London

 

ATHLETICS (9 Men + 13 Women = 22)

ATHLETE
EVENTSBORN / LIVES
Chris BennettHammer Glasgow / Glasgow
Mark DryHammerMilton Keynes / Loughborough
Callum HawkinsMarathonPaisley / Elderslie
Guy Learmonth800mBerwick Upon Tweed / Berwick Upon Tweed
Chris O’Hare1500mEdinburgh / Boston
Robbie SimpsonMarathonWegberg / Banchory
Allan SmithHigh JumpPaisley / Edinburgh
David SmithHigh JumpGlasgow / Birmingham
Jake Wightman800m, 1500mNottingham / Loughborough
Amy CarrT37/38 Long JumpStockton-on-Tees / Stockton-on-Tees
Zoey Clark400m, 4x400m RelayAberdeen / Aberdeen
Eilidh Doyle400m Hurdles, 4x400m RelayPerth / Bath
Samantha KinghornT54 1500m, T54 Marathon Melrose / Glasgow
Maria LyleT35 100mEdinburgh / Dunbar
Nikki MansonHigh JumpGlasgow / Glasgow
Holly McArthurHeptathlonGlasgow / Glasgow
Kirsten McAslan4x400m RelayManchester / Manchester
Eilish McColgan5000mDundee / Manchester
Beth Potter*10,000mGlasgow / Leeds
Lynsey Sharp800m, 4x400m RelayDumfries / Edinburgh
Kelsey Stewart4x400m RelayAberdeen / Stonehaven
Steph Twell1500m, 5000mColchester / Aldershot
Lennie Waite3000m SteeplechasePaisley / Austin, Texas

*Selected in Triathlon, will run 10,000m after the conclusion of her Triathlon competition.

BADMINTON (5 Men + 3 Women =8)

ATHLETEEVENTSBORN / LIVES
Martin CampbellMen’s Doubles, TeamEdinburgh / Glasgow
Alexander DunnMen’s Doubles, TeamBellshill / Motherwell
Adam HallMen’s Doubles, TeamIrvine / Paisley
Kieran MerrileesMen’s Singles, TeamGlasgow / Glasgow
Kirsty GilmourWomen’s Singles, TeamBellshill / Glasgow
Patrick MacHughMen’s Doubles, TeamKirkcaldy / Glasgow
Julie MacPhersonWomen’s Doubles, TeamEdinburgh / Edinburgh
Eleanor O’DonnellWomen’s Doubles, TeamPaisley / Beith

 

BASKETBALL (12 Men)

ATHLETEPOSITIONBORN / LIVES
Kieron Achara ForwardStirling / Paisley
Jonathan Bunyan GuardFalkirk / Falkirk
Bantu Burroughs GuardCharleston, St Kitts & Nevis / Glasgow
Chris Cleary ForwardDunfermline / Houston, Refrewshire
Nick Collins ForwardBellshill / Renfrew
Alasdair Fraser ForwardFalkirk / Falkirk
Kyle Jimenez GuardEdinburgh / Edinburgh
Callan Low GuardPaisley / Kilmacolm
Fraser Malcolm ForwardFalkirk / Falkirk
Gareth Murray ForwardPlymouth / Rutherglen
Sean Nealon-Lino ForwardLisbon / Edinburgh
Michael Vigor ForwardBristol / Bristol

 

BEACH VOLLEYBALL (2 Men + 2 Women = 4)

ATHLETEEVENTBORN / LIVES
Seain CookMen’s TeamDundee / Doetinchem, NED
Robin MeidzybrodzkiMen’s TeamEdinburgh / Loanhead
Lynne BeattieWomen’s TeamGlasgow / Edinburgh
Melissa CouttsWomen’s TeamCambridge / Edinburgh

BOXING (9 Men + 2 Women = 11)

ATHLETEWEIGHT CATEGORYBORN / LIVES
Aqeel Ahmed49kg – Light FlyweightDundee / Dundee
Mitchell Barton91+kg – Super HeavyweightKeighly / Berwick Upon Tweed
Nathaniel Collins60kg – LightweightNewcastle Upon Tyne / Glasgow
John Docherty75kg – MiddleweightInverness / Montrose
Scott Forrest91kg – HeavyweightJohannesburg / Forth
Sean Lazzerini81kg – Light HeavyweightGlasgow / Glasgow
Reece McFadden52kg – FlyweightBellshill / Motherwell
Robbie McKechnie64kg – Light WelterweightGreenock / Johnstone
Stephen Newns69kg – WelterweightCarluke / Motherwell
Vikki Glover57kg – FeatherweightGlasgow / Hamilton
Megan Gordon45-48kg – Light FlyweightElgin / Rothes

 

CYCLING (9 Men & 6 Women = 15)

ATHLETEEVENTSBORN / LIVES
John Archibald TBCEdinburgh / Milngavie
Jack CarlinTBCPaisley / Manchester
Neil FachieTBCAberdeen / Altrincham
Grant FergusonTBCChertsey / Manchester
Kyle GordonTBCDingwall / Ardross
Matthew RotherhamTBCWigan / Bolton
Callum SkinnerTBCGlasgow / Manchester
Mark StewartTBCDundee / Manchester
Jonathan WaleTBCEdinburgh / Amsterdam
Katie ArchibaldTBCWalton-on-Thames / Wilmslow
Neah EvansTBCLangbank / Cuminestown
Louise HastonTBCEdinburgh / Edinburgh
Aileen McGlynnTBCPaisley / Manchester
Eileen RoeTBCDunfermline / Dunfermline
Isla ShortTBCCarluke / Peebles

 

GYMNASTICS (5 Men & 5 Women = 10)

ATHLETEEVENTSBORN / LIVES
Frank Baines Men’s Team & Individual Liverpool / Liverpool
Hamish CarterMen’s Team & IndividualNottingham / Birmingham
Kelvin ChamMen’s Team & IndividualPaisley / Paisley
Daniel PurvisMen’s Team & IndividualLiverpool / Southport
David WeirMen’s Team & IndividualIrvine / Dreghorn
Shannon ArcherWomen’s Team & IndividualEdinburgh / Uphall
Cara KennedyWomen’s Team & IndividualPaisley / Paisley
Sofia RamzanWomen’s Team & IndividualDundee / Broughty Ferry
Ellie RussellWomen’s Team & IndividualEdinburgh / Newntongrange
Isabella TolomettiWomen’s Team & IndividualNorwich / Alford

 

HOCKEY (18 Men & 18 Women = 36)

ATHLETEPOSITIONBORN / LIVES
Thomas Alexander Goalkeeper Chertsey / Virginia Water
Russell Anderson DefenderChester / Derby
Kenneth Bain ForwardGlasgow / Paisley & Amsterdam
Michael Bremner MidfieldPaisley / Glasgow
Gavin Byers MidfieldDundee / Dundee
Callum Duke DefenderGlasgow / Glasgow
David Forrester GoalkeeperGlasgow / Glasgow
Alan Forsyth ForwardPaisley / London
David Forsyth DefenderPaisley / Amsterdam
Cameron Fraser MidfieldDumfries / Edinburgh
Christopher Grassick MidfieldEdinburgh / Surbiton
Rob Harwood ForwardGlasgow / Glasgow
William Marshall DefenderPaisley / Leatherhead
Gordon McIntyre MidfieldGreenock / London
Lee Morton ForwardGlasgow / Paisley
Nicholas Parkes MidfieldGlasgow / London
Duncan Riddell MidfieldEdinburgh / Reading
Jamie WongDefenderVancouver / Aberdeen
Amy Brodie ForwardEdinburgh / Edinburgh
Camilla Brown ForwardEdinburgh / Glasgow
Nicola Cochrane GoalkeeperGlasgow / Dunblane
Robyn Collins DefenderJohannesburg / Surbiton & Loughborough
Rebecca Condie DefenderHannover / Birmingham
Amy Costello DefenderEdinburgh / Edinburgh
Kareena Cuthbert DefenderPaisley / Glasgow
Mairi Drummond MidfieldEdinburgh / London
Amy Gibson GoalkeeperDumbarton / Cardross
Alison Howie MidfieldGlasgow / Glasgow
Lucy Lanigan ForwardRutherglen / Edinburgh
Nicola Lloyd ForwardBromley / Surrey
Sarah Jamieson Attacking MidfieldEdinburgh / Edinburgh
Katie Robertson MidfieldKirkcaldy / Freuchie
Sarah Robertson MidfieldMelrose / Selkirk
Nicola Skrastin MidfieldAlexandria / Helensburgh
Rebecca Ward DefenderDundee / Glasgow
Charlotte Watson ForwardDundee / Dundee

 

LAWN BOWLS (10 Men + 7 Women = 17)

ATHLETEEVENTSBORN / LIVES
Robert BarrPara-Sport Mixed Pairs B2/B3Lennoxtown / Glasgow
Garry BrownPara-Sport Open Triples B6/B7/B8Lanark / Kirkmuirhill
Darren Burnett Men’s Singles & TriplesArbroath / Arbroath
Ronnie Duncan Men’s Triples & FoursEdinburgh / Bonnyrigg
Paul Foster Men’s Pairs & FoursIrvine / Troon
Alex Marshall Men’s Pairs & FoursEdinburgh / Tranent
Mike Nicoll Para-Sport Open Triples B6/B7/B8Montrose / Jedburgh
Derek Oliver Men’s Triples & FoursLeith / Cockenzie
Michael SimpsonPara-Sport Open Triples B6/B7/B8Kirkcaldy / Auchtermuchty
David ThomasPara-Sport Mixed Pairs B2/B3 (Director)Old Windsor / Ardrossan
Caroline Brown Women’s Singles & TriplesBellshill / Motherwell
Lesley Doig Women’s Pairs & FoursPerth / Newburgh
Irene EdgarPara-Sport Mixed Pairs B2/B3Glasgow / Saltcoats
Sarah EwingPara-Sport Mixed Pairs B2/B3 (Director)Dunfermline / Dunfermline
Claire Johnston Women’s Pairs & FoursIrvine / Auchinleck
Stacey McDougall Women’s Triples & FoursEdinburgh / Woodburn
Kay Moran Women’s Triples & FoursGlasgow / Shell Cove, NSW

 

NETBALL (12 Women)

ATHLETEPOSITIONBORN / LIVES
Claire Brownie Wing Defence, CentreAberdeen / Airdrie
Fiona Fowler Goal Defence, Goal KeeperShepparton / Mooroopna
Lynsey Gallagher Goal Attack, Wing Attack, Goal ShooterRutherglen / East Kilbride
Ella Gibbons Goal Keeper, Goal DefenceWorcester / Renfrew
Bethan Goodwin Goal ShooterGlasgow / Cambuslang
Niamh McCall Goal Attack, Wing Attack, Goal ShooterGlasgow / Strathaven
Nicola McCleery Wing AttackRutherglen / East Kilbride
Hayley Mulheron Goal Keeper, Goal Defence, Wing DefenceGlasgow / Glasgow
Samantha Murphy Wing Attack, Centre, Wing DefenceRutherglen / East Kilbride
Emily Nicholl Goal Defence, Wing DefenceEdinburgh / Rutherglan
Joanne Pettitt Goal Attack, Goal ShooterEdinburgh / Rutherglen
Bethany Sutherland Wing Defence, Goal DefenceSouthend / Hertfordshire

 

RUGBY 7s

ATHLETEPOSITIONBORN / LIVES
Glenn BryceCentreAlloa / Edinburgh
Matt FagersonPropPerth / Glasgow
Jamie FarndaleWing / PropWinchester / Edinburgh
James FlemingWingPerth / Edinburgh
Nyle GodsmarkHookerGlasgow / Edinburgh
Darcy GrahamWingMelrose / Edinburgh
George HorneScrum-halfDundee / Glasgow
Ruaridh JacksonStand-off
Northampton / Glasgow
Lee JonesWing / Scrum-half
Edinburgh / Glasgow
Gavin LoweStand-off
Carluke / Glasgow
Max McFarlandWing
London / Glasgow
Joe NayacavouPropNausori, Fiji / Edinburgh
Scott RiddellHookerEdinburgh / Edinburgh

 

SHOOTING (7 Men + 6 Women = 13)

ATHLETEEVENTSBORN / LIVES
Aedan EvansPistol – 10m Air PistolInverness / Moray
Calum FraserClay Target – Double TrapAberdeen / Aberdeen
Davis McMathClay Target – Double TrapDumfries / Castle Douglas
Ian ShawFullbore – Queen’s Prize Individual, Fullbore – Queen’s Prize PairsChatham / Westbury, Wiltshire
Neil StirtonSmallbore – 50m Rifle 3P, Smallbore – 50m Rifle ProneAberdeen / Aberdeen
Leonard ThomsonSmallbore – 50m Rifle ProneAberdeen / Banff
Sandy WalkerFullbore – Queen’s Prize Individual, Fullbore – Queen’s Prize PairsLondon / London
Caroline BrownliePistol – 10m Air PistolEdinburgh / Bishop’s Waltham
Jessica LiddonPistol – 10m Air Pistol / 25m PistolScarborough / Lockerbie
Jennifer McIntoshSmallbore – 10m Air Rifle, Smallbore – 50m Rifle 3P, Smallbore – 50m Rifle ProneEdinburgh / Edinburgh
Seonaid McIntoshSmallbore – 10m Air Rifle, Smallbore – 50m Rifle 3P, Smallbore – 50m Rifle ProneEdinburgh / Edinburgh
Sharon Niven Clay Target – Trap Dechmont / Armadale
Linda Pearson Clay Target – Double Trap Sheffield / Sheffield

 

SQUASH (3 Men + 2 Women = 5)

ATHLETEEVENTSBORN / LIVES
Alan ClyneMen’s Singles, Men’s DoublesInverness / Edinburgh
Greg LobbanMen’s Singles, Men’s DoublesInverness / Edinburgh
Kevin MoranMen’s Singles, Mixed DoublesPaisley / Edinburgh
Lisa AitkenWomen’s Singles, Women’s Doubles, Mixed DoublesDundee / Edinburgh
Alison ThomsonWomen’s Singles, Women’s DoublesTwickenham / Thames Ditton

 

TABLE TENNIS (3 Men)

ATHLETEEVENTSBORN / LIVES
Colin DalgleishMen’s Singles, TeamLivingston / Aberdeen
Craig HowiesonMen’s Singles, Men’s Doubles, TeamEdinburgh / Edinburgh
Gavin RumgayMen’s Singles, Men’s Doubles, TeamPerth / London

 

TRIATHLON (2 Men + 3 Women= 5)

ATHLETEEVENTSBORN / LIVES
Marc AustinMen’s Individual, Mixed Team RelayGlasgow / Glasgow
Grant SheldonMen’s Individual, Mixed Team RelayBellshill / Stirling
Karen DarkePara-Triathlon PTWC H1Halifax / Inverness
Beth PotterWomen’s Individual, Mixed Team RelayGlasgow / Leeds
Erin WallaceMixed Team RelayBellshill / Newton Mearns

 

WEIGHTLIFTING / POWERLIFTING (3 Men + 2 Women = 5)

ATHLETEWEIGHT CATEGORYBORN / LIVES
Zachary Courtney 105kgEdinburgh / Edinburgh
Scott Wilson 94kgWegberg / Sydney, Australia
Michael YuleS750 Men’s Heavyweight (over 72kg)Edinburgh / Southampton
Jodey Hughes58kgFredericton / East Kilbride
Lisa Tobias48kgGlasgow / Newton Mearns

 

WRESTLING (4 Men)

ATHLETECATEGORYBORN / LIVES
Ross ConnellyFreestyle – 57kg Glasgow / Cumbernauld
Viorel EtkoFreestyle – 57kgGorodiste / Old Meldrum
Alex GladkovFreestyle – 74kgLugansk / Glasgow
Joe HendryFreestyle – 97kgEdinburgh / Edinburgh

 

TOTAL ATHLETES = 224 ( 131 Men + 93 Women)

 

Downloads

Team Scotland Gold Coast 2018 - Full Team List
Download