Team Scotland 2006 Facts

Did you know?

Competing at his sixth Commonwealth Games, Shooting’s Ian Marsden was selected by his fellow athletes to carry Scotland’s flag into the Opening Ceremony at the iconic Melbourne Cricket Ground. First competing in 1986, Ian won gold at the 1990 Auckland Games and a bronze four years later in Victoria. Diagnosed with leukaemia in 1999, Ian fought back to health to compete at Manchester 2002. Following his flagbearer role in Melbourne, Ian returned for a seventh Games appearance at Delhi 2010.

Scotland’s top athlete of the Melbourne 2006 Games, swimmer Gregor Tait was nominated to carry Scotland’s flag at the Closing Ceremony. The two gold and two bronze won at these Games took his total Commonwealth Games medal haul to five following a bronze in the 200m Backstroke at the Manchester 2002 Games.

Cyclist Ross Edgar became the first athlete to win a full set of medals at a single Games with gold in the Team Sprint, silver in the Individual Sprint and bronze in the Keirin

  • No Athletes Men 108, Women 65 & Total 173
  • No Sports participated in 14
  • Flag Bearer – Opening Ceremony Ian Marsden, Shooting
  • Flag Bearer – Closing Ceremony Gregor Tait, Swimming

AQUATICS (12 Men + 8 Women = 20)

NAME EVENTSLIVES
Kirsty Balfour100m, 200m BreaststrokeEdinburgh
Fiona Booth50m BreaststrokeEdinburgh
Kerry Buchan100m, 200m BreaststrokeFinzean
Stephanie Hill50m, 100m BuutterflyDerby
Monique McCarrollDiving – PlatformSouthampton
Caitlin McClatchey100m, 200m, 400m, 800m FreestyleBrisworth
Hannah Miley400m Individual MedleyInverurie
Lorna Smith400m Individual MedleyPaisley
David Carry200m, 400m Freestyle
200m, 400m Individual Medley
Loughborough
Ross Clark50m BreaststrokeDundee
Todd Cooper50m, 100m, 200m ButterflyStirling
Euan Dale200m, 400m Individual MedleyDuns
Kris Gilchrist50m, 200m Breaststroke
200m Individual Medley
Edinburgh
Craig Houston50m,100m FreestyleDalry
Andrew Hunter200m FreestyleBerkhampsted
Chris Jones50m BreaststrokeMarlborough
Robert Lee50m BreaststrokeStirling
David Leith50m ButterflyEdinburgh
Robbie Renwick200m, 400m FreestyleAberdeen
Gregor Tait100m, 200m Backstroke,
200m, 400m Individual Medley
Barry

Sport Team Manager – Gina Logan
Head Coach – Chris Martin
Assistant Coach – Eileen Adams
Assistant Coach – Garry Paterson
Diving Coach – Steve Gladding

ATHLETICS (7 Men + 12 Women = 19)

NAMEEVENTSLIVES
Kathy Butler5000m, 10000mMadison, USA
Gillian CookeLong JumpEdinburgh
Shona Crombie-HicksMarathonBourton on Water
Collette Fagan10000mCoatbridge
Hayley HainingMarathonKilburnie
Morag McClarty1500mAuchterarder
Lee McConnell200m, 400m, 400m HurdlesGlasgow
Kirsty McGuirePole VaultEdinburgh
Hayley Ovens1500mEdinburgh
Susan PartridgeMarathonLeeds
Susan Scott800m, 1500mMotherwell
Shirley WebbHammerEdinburgh
Chris Baillie110m HurdlesGlasgow
Iain ParkHammerHigh Wycombe
Darren RitchieLong JumpOslo, Norway
Mark TaylorHigh JumpSlough
Allan Scott110m HurdlesEast Kilbride
Kevin Sheppard3000m SteeplechaseAbingdon
Nick Stewart400m HurdlesLoughborough

Sport Team Manager – Leslie Roy
Lead Coach and Throws Coach – Hugh Murray
Endurance Coach – Mike Johnston
Jumps Coach – Eamon Fitzgerald
Sprints Coach – Darcy Cumming

BADMINTON (1 Man + 4 Women = 5)

NAMEEVENTSLIVES
Michelle DouglasLadies DoublesNew Stevenston
Susan HughesSinglesGlasgow
Kirsteen MillerMixed DoublesPaisley
Yuan WemyssSingles, Ladies DoublesDumfries
Andrew BowmanMixed DoublesBellshill

Sport Team Manager – Christine Black
Head Coach – Dan Travers

BASKETBALL (12 Men = 12)

NAMELIVES
Keith BunyanFalkirk
Ross CampbellGlasgow
Laurie CostelloEdinburgh
Mark DuncanDenny, Stirling
Campbell FlockhartEdinburgh
Roni GordonPaisley
Stuart MacKayEdinburgh
Tom PearsonGlasgow
Scott RussellJohnstone
James SteelDunfermline
Joshua TackieGlasgow
Dan WardropeGlasgow

Sport Team Manager – Joyce Flockhart
Head Coach – Toni Szifris
Assistant Coach – John Bunyan

BOXING (7 Men = 7)

NAMEWEIGHT CATEGORYLIVES
Kenny Anderson81kgEdinburgh
Mark Hastie64kgEdinburgh
Jason Hastie57kgEdinburgh
Kris Carslaw69kgPaisley
Craig McEwan75kgEdinburgh
Mitch Prince60kgCumbernauld
Stephen Simmons91kgEdinburgh

Sport Team Manager – Donald Campbell
Head Coach – Boxing John McKay
Assistant Coach – Steven Newns

CYCLING (11 Men + 3 Women = 14)

NAMEEVENTSLIVES
Kate CullenTrack Points Race, Road RaceEdinburgh
Katrina HairTrack Individual Pursuit,Track Points RaceBarrhead
Ruth McGaviganMountain Bike Cross CountryEdinburgh
Alex CouttsRoad RaceGorebridge
Ross EdgarTrack Sprint EventsNewmarket
Christopher HoyTrack Sprint EventsSalford
Marco LibrizziTrack Sprint EventsBurntisland
Craig MacLeanTrack Sprint EventsManchester
James McCallumTrack Scratch RaceEdinburgh
Gareth MontgomerieMountain Bike Cross CountryCastle Douglas
Evan OliphantRoad RaceEdinburgh
James OuchterlonyMountain Bike Cross CountryArbroath
Duncan UrquhartRoad RaceFarnborough
Robert WardellMountain Bike Cross CountryDunfermline

Sport Team Manager – Alasdair McLennan
Head Coach – Graeme Herd
Track Coach – Ivor Reid
Mechanic – Sandy Gilchrist
Mechanic – Peter Taylor

GYMNASTICS (5 Men + 5 Women = 10)

NAMEEVENTSLIVES
Carol GalashanWomen’s ArtisticWarrington
Helen GalashanWomen’s ArtisticWarrington
Jennifer HannahWomen’s ArtisticWellington
Rosalie HuttonWomen’s ArtisticKings Lynn
Emma WhiteWomen’s ArtisticPeterborough
Adam CoxMen’s ArtisticLivingston
Steve FrewMen’s ArtisticGrangemouth
Daniel KeatingsMen’s ArtisticCorby
Barry KoursarysMen’s ArtisticGlasgow
Andrew MackieMen’s ArtisticStirling

Sport Team Manager – Lynn Milne
Head Coach Women’s Artistic – Sandy Richardson
Head Coach Men’s Artistic – Tan Jia En

HOCKEY (16 Men + 16 Women = 32)

NAMELIVES
Vikki BunceDundee
Jane BurleyGlasgow
Louise CarrollDundee
Aimee Clark – Withdrew injuredMoray
Linda ClementEdinburgh
Catriona ForrestGlasgow
Samantha JudgeEdinburgh
Nikki KiddAberdeen
Julie KilpatrickGlasgow
Debbie McLeodDundee
Louise MunnNewport on Tay
Cath RaeEdinburgh
Emma RochlinGlasgow
Alison RowattEdinburgh
Rhona SimpsonGlasgow
Cheryl ValentineEdinburgh
Travelling Reserves
Holly CramGlasgow
Catriona SempleDundee
Jonathan ChristiePaisley
Michael ChristiePaisley
Allan DickBurntisland
Stephen DickBurntisland
Graham DunlopGlasgow
Michael LeonardEdinburgh
Adam McKenzieKirkcaldy
David MansouriGlasgow
Vishal MarwahaGlasgow
Alistair McGregorAberdeen
David MitchellMotherwell
Graham MoodieCheltenham
David RalphLoughborough
Mark RalphPaisley
Douglas SimpsonGlasgow
Niall StottDundee
Travelling Reserves
Gareth HallMonifeith
Derek SalmondEdinburgh

Women’s Sport Team Manager – Brent Deans
Women’s Head Coach – Lesley Hobley
Women’s Assistant Coach – David Stott
Women’s Assistant Coach – Audrey Sime
Women’s Psychologist – Richard Cox
Men’s Sport Team Manager – Eugene Connolly
Men’s Head Coach – Mathias Ahrens
Men’s Assistant Coach – Craig Parnham
Men’s Assistant Coach – Gordon Shepherd

LAWN BOWLS (6 Men + 6 Women = 12)

NAMEEVENTSLIVES
Seona BlackTriplesBonnybridge
Linda BrennanTriplesUphall
Betty ForsythTriplesLarkhall
Margaret LethamSinglesBothwell
Joyce LindoresPairsSelkirk
Kay MoranPairsGlasgow
Darren BurnettSinglesArbroath
Paul FosterPairsTroon
Alex MarshallPairsTranent
Colin MitchellTriplesEdinburgh
Colin PeacockTriplesDumfries
David PeacockTriplesDalkeith

Women’s Sport Team Manager – Sarah Gourlay
Women’s Coach – Joyce Miller
Men’s Sport Team Manager – Robert Dick

RUGBY 7s (12 Men = 12)

NAMELIVES
Ciaran BeattieSelkirk
Oli BrownEdinburgh
Nick De LucaLockerbie
David GrayExeter
Colin GregorGlasgow
Clark LaidlawJedburgh
Rory LawsonEdinburgh
Mark LeeGrantown-on-Spey
Ross RennieEdinburgh
Ali StrockoshEdinburgh
Andrew TurnbullEdinburgh
Ali WarnockBiggar

Sport Team Manager – Peter Gallagher
Head Coach – Rob Moffat
Assistant Coach – Bob Easson

SHOOTING (14 Men + 5 Women = 19)

NAME EVENTSLIVES
Emma Cole-Hamilton50m Rifle Three PositionsTurriff
Susan Jackson50m Rifle Three PositionsEdinburgh
Shona MarshallOlympic TrapAlford
Heather Rudd10m Air RifleEdinburgh
Sheena Sharp50m ProneHuntly
Robert CarrollStandard PistolWishaw
Stuart CummingDouble TrapBroxburn
Robin Law10m Air RifleAlloa
David LewisAir PistolReawick
Ian MarsdenSkeet PairsPerth
Ossie McLean JnrTrapGlasgow
Lindsay PedenFullbore RiflePinner
Jonathan ReidTrapTarbert
Alan RitchieAir PistolJohnstone
Graham Rudd50m Rifle Three PositionsEdinburgh
Ian ShawFull Bore RifleEpsom
Martin Sinclair50m ProneEskbank
Neil Stirton50m ProneAberdeen
Michael ThomsonSkeet PairsEllon

Sport Team Manager – Joan Watt
Coach Smallbore – Donald McIntosh
Coach Fullbore – Allan Mabon
Coach Clay – Iain McGregor
Psychologist – Amanda Martindale
Psychologist – Stewart Ollis

SQUASH (2 Men + 2 Women = 4)

NAMEEVENTSLIVES
Frania Gillen-BuchertWomen’s DoublesEdinburgh
Louise PhilipWomen’s DoublesCurrie
Harry LeitchMen’s DoublesEdinburgh
John WhiteSinglesExton

Sport Team Manager/Coach – Paul Frank

TRIATHLON (2 Women = 3)

NAMELIVES
Kerry LangGlasgow
Catriona MorrisonBroxburn

Sport Team Manager/Coach– Gordon Crawford

WEIGHTLIFTING (2 Men = 2)

NAMEWEIGHT CATEGORYLIVES
Peter Kirkbride85 kgKilmarnock
Tommy Yule94 kgSheffield

Sport Team Manager/Coach – Jim Holland

GENERAL TEAM MANAGEMENT (14 Men + 10 Women = 24)

Chef de Mission – Paul Bush
General Team Manager – Jon Doig
Assistant General Team Manager (Transport & Logistics) – Richard Kenney
Assistant General Team Manager (Village) – Michael Cavanagh
Head of Media – Katriona Bush
Media Officers: John Lindsay, Kate Weldon, Megan Hubbard
Team Manager Technical – Callum McLeod
Office Manager – Adrienne Sunderland
Team Attache – Alastair Campbell

Head of Medical Services and Head Doctor – Jane Dunbar
Doctors: Catriona Boyle, David Pugh
Head Physiotherapist – Mandy Belch
Physiotherapists: Fiona Cameron, Lesley Dawson, Sandi Lyall, Neil McLean-Martin, Stephen Mutch, Martin Rennison, Luke Smith, Lindsay Thomson

Video Analysts: Andy Kerr, Ian Strachan

WITHDRAWALS
Aquatics
FERGUSON, Lara, Multi disability 50m, 100m Freestyle, Aberdeen (7 December)

Athletics
LEMONCELLO, Andrew, 3000m Steeplechase, Nairn (1 December)

ATHLETE TOTAL = 171 (107 Men + 64 Women)

OFFICIALS TOTAL = 74 (52 Men + 22 Women)

OVERALL TOTAL = 245 (159 Men + 86 Women)

N.B. Events entered in at the Games may differ from events selected for.